The Martha Washington Inn And Spa
The Martha Washington Inn And Spa is a hotel in Abingdon, under 0.3 mi from Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre and walkable on event days. Guests score it 9.4/10 across 103 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About The Martha Washington Inn And Spa
Spa Retreat: Indulge in massages, body treatments, and facials at the luxurious spa. Recreational Delights: Enjoy a 24-hour health club, indoor pool, and golf course, ensuring a fun-filled stay for all. Culinary Experience: Dine at Sisters American Grill for southern cuisine or savor room service and drinks at the bar/lounge. Immerse yourself in the historical charm of Abingdon at The Martha Washington Inn And Spa. Book now for a memorable escape.
Staying here for Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre events
The Martha Washington Inn And Spa is under 0.3 mi from Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.
It is also within reach of 2 other venues we cover:
Upcoming events at Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre
If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.
- From about $114.00View Tickets
Matinee
Dracula - The Musical
From about $94.00View Tickets- From about $86.00View Tickets
Matinee
Come From Away
From about $86.00View TicketsMatinee
Come From Away
From about $86.00View TicketsMatinee
Dracula - The Musical
From about $91.00View TicketsMatinee
Come From Away
From about $86.00View Tickets- From about $75.00View Tickets
See the full Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre schedule →

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 150 West Main Street, Abingdon, Virginia, 24210, Abingdon 24210 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 03:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Star rating | 4-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
| Nearest airport code | TRI 29 mi in a straight line |
| Group | Independent |
| Phone | 1-276-6283161 |
Worth knowing before you arrive
Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find a 24-hour health club, an indoor pool, and an outdoor tennis court. A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at The Martha Washington Inn And Spa
The Martha Washington Inn And Spa lists 19 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- Elevator
- Conference space
- Breakfast available (surcharge)
- Library
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
- Free newspapers in lobby
- Full-service spa
- Meeting rooms
- Smoke-free property
- Tours/ticket assistance
- Free reception
- Miniature golf on site
- Free self parking
- 24-hour health club
- Meeting rooms
- Full-service spa
- 24-hour front desk
- Garden
- Concierge service
What guests say about The Martha Washington Inn And Spa
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Great for weddings
- Friendly staff
- Spacious rooms
- Good location
What guests complained about
- Limited breakfast options
- Service responsiveness issues
- Heating problems
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
How far is The Martha Washington Inn And Spa from Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre?
The Martha Washington Inn And Spa is under 0.3 mi from Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre. That is walkable on event days for most people.
Does StubOrder set the price at The Martha Washington Inn And Spa?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
What time is check-in at The Martha Washington Inn And Spa?
Check-in starts at 03:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Is The Martha Washington Inn And Spa a good place to stay for an event at Gilliam Stage At Barter Theatre?
It is under 0.3 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 9.4 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
