The Washington Hotel
The Washington Hotel is a cabin in Port Townsend, under 0.3 mi from Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival and walkable on event days. Guests score it 8.0/10 across 2 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About The Washington Hotel
Discover your perfect getaway at The Washington Hotel, nestled in the heart of Port Townsend's Historic District. Charming Accommodations: Each of our individually decorated guestrooms offers a unique blend of comfort and style, ensuring a cozy stay that feels just like home. Unmatched Location: Located just steps away from iconic attractions like Rose Theatre, Rothschild House State Park, and the Jefferson County Historical Society, you'll find yourself in the midst of the area's vibrant culture and history. Nature and Leisure: Explore the nearby parks and indulge in outdoor activities with plenty of nearby nature trails and the scenic Kah Tai Lagoon Nature Park just a short distance away. Experience the best of Port Townsend; our inviting hotel awaits you for an unforgettable retreat. Book your stay today!
Staying here for Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival events
The Washington Hotel is under 0.3 mi from Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.
It is also within reach of 2 other venues we cover:

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 825 Washington Street, Port Townsend, Washington, 98368, Port Townsend 98368 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 04:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 10:00 AM |
| Star rating | 2-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
| Group | Vacasa |
| Phone | 1-800-544-0300 |
Worth knowing before you arrive
A deposit may be required at the property.
What guests say about The Washington Hotel
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Great location
- Very clean
What guests complained about
- No AC
- Window without screen
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
How far is The Washington Hotel from Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival?
The Washington Hotel is under 0.3 mi from Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival. That is walkable on event days for most people.
Does StubOrder set the price at The Washington Hotel?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
What time is check-in at The Washington Hotel?
Check-in starts at 04:00 PM and check-out is by 10:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Is The Washington Hotel a good place to stay for an event at Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival?
It is under 0.3 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 8.0 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
