Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast
Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast is an apartment in Bern, CH, about 0.5 mi from Stadion Wankdorf and walkable on event days. Guests score it 7.8/10 across 31 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast
Convenient Location Situated near Wankdorf Stadium and Bรคrengraben, Ferdinands Gateaway is the ideal base for exploring Bern's attractions like Bern Clock Tower and Bernexpo. Well-Equipped Apartments The apartments, housed in a historic building, feature fully equipped kitchens, private bathrooms, and complimentary WiFi. Some units also boast a balcony for a relaxing outdoor space. Delicious Dining Options Start your day with a delightful buffet or ร la carte breakfast at the on-site restaurant. Don't forget to visit the coffee shop and bar for a cozy evening. Ready to experience comfort and convenience in Bern? Book your stay at Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast now!
Staying here for Stadion Wankdorf events
Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast is about 0.5 mi from Stadion Wankdorf, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.
Upcoming events at Stadion Wankdorf
If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.
Postponed, date to be announced 1
Tickets for this event are still listed, but the organizer has not announced a new date, so it is not counted among the upcoming dates above.
Date to be announced
Guns N' Roses
See the full Stadion Wankdorf schedule →

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 99 Rodtmattstrasse, Bern 3014 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 03:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Parking | Paid parking listed. Confirm the charge for event days. |
| Star rating | 3-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
Worth knowing before you arrive
This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties. Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. Managed by a private host A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast
Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast lists 17 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- WiFi available
- Free WiFi
- Parking
- Non-smoking rooms
- Restaurant
- Family rooms
- Bar
- Non-smoking throughout
- Private parking
- Public transport tickets
- Coffee Shop on site
- Staff adhere to local safety protocols
- Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
- Guest rooms disinfected between stays
- Cashless payment available
- First aid kit available
- Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
What guests say about Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise, because a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Wonderful position and connection with public transport
- Very useful to have parking
- Cosy atmosphere
- Friendly staff
What guests complained about
- Cooking smells linger if windows aren't opened
- Insufficient toilet paper
- Old furnishings
- Small room
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
What time is check-in at Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast?
Check-in starts at 03:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Does StubOrder set the price at Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
Is Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast a good place to stay for an event at Stadion Wankdorf?
It is about 0.5 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 7.8 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. We list both the guest likes and the complaints below, so read them and decide for yourself.
How far is Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast from Stadion Wankdorf?
Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast is about 0.5 mi from Stadion Wankdorf. That is walkable on event days for most people.
Does Ferdinands Gateaway inkl Breakfast have parking?
Yes, but it is listed as paid parking. Check the current charge directly with the hotel, especially on event days.
