The Roosevelt Inn
The Roosevelt Inn is an inn in Coeur d'Alene, ID, about 2.2 mi from Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc. Guests score it 9.4/10 across 340 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About The Roosevelt Inn
Charming Boutique Hotel in Downtown Coeur d'Alene Historic Charm and Relaxing Atmosphere Located in a former school house, The Roosevelt Inn offers cozy rooms with unique furniture and private bathrooms. Guests can enjoy massage services and unwind in the living rooms with games and movies. Scenic Views and Convenient Amenities Overlooking the picturesque Coeur d'Alene Lake, this boutique hotel provides free Wi-Fi and a delicious daily breakfast for guests. The convenient location allows for easy access to North Idaho College and the stunning Coeur DโAlene National Forest. Unwind and Explore Whether you're seeking relaxation or adventure, The Roosevelt Inn is the perfect retreat. Book now to experience the historic charm and warm hospitality of this unique hotel.
Staying here for Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc events
The Roosevelt Inn is about 2.2 mi from Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc. That is a drive rather than a walk, so factor in parking at the venue and traffic either side of the event.
It is also within reach of 1 other venue we cover:

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 105 East Wallace Avenue, Coeur d'Alene ID 83814 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 03:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Parking | Free parking listed. Confirm for event days. |
| Star rating | 3-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
| Nearest airport code | GEG |
Worth knowing before you arrive
Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at The Roosevelt Inn
The Roosevelt Inn lists 77 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- Supervised childcare/activities
- Ski storage
- Front desk (limited hours)
- Express check-in
- Free wired internet
- Golfing on site
- Scuba diving on site
- Ski lessons on site
- Snorkeling on site
- Tennis lessons on site
- Airport transportation - pickup (surcharge)
- Airport transportation - drop-off (surcharge)
- Offsite parking discounted rates available
- Internet access
- Games
- Housekeeping on request
- Concerts/live shows
- Private picnics
- Reception hall
- Japanese garden
- Secured parking
- Fishing nearby
- Horse riding nearby
- Ski lift privileges
- Snow sports gear
- Hosted evening meal (reserve)
- Beach toys
- Charcoal grill
- Guest education on local ecosystems and culture
- Vegetarian menu options available
- Paddle boating nearby
- Accessible train station shuttle
- No accessible train station shuttle
- Offsite parking discounted rates available
- Guest education on local ecosystems and culture
- Parking
- Non-smoking rooms
- Air conditioning
- Family rooms
- Pets allowed
- BBQ facilities
- Lift / Elevator
- Luggage storage
- Express check-in/check-out
- Fax/photocopying
- Facilities for disabled guests
- Ironing service
- Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- Sauna
- Massage services
- Ski storage
- Non-smoking throughout
- Private check-in/check-out
- Shared lounge/TV area
- Board games/puzzles
- Concierge service
- Outdoor furniture
- Pet bowls
- Steam room
- Pet basket
- Staff adhere to local safety protocols
- Guest rooms disinfected between stays
- Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
- Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
- Cashless payment available
- Fire extinguishers
- Sanitized tableware & silverware
- Invoice provided
- Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
- Smoke alarms
- Physical distancing in dining areas
- Key access
- Access to health care professionals
- 24-hour security
- Pub crawls
- Cooking class
- Aerobics
What guests say about The Roosevelt Inn
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Clean rooms
- Friendly staff
- Great location
- Delicious breakfast
What guests complained about
- Limited parking
- Expensive breakfast
- No spa services
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
What time is check-in at The Roosevelt Inn?
Check-in starts at 03:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Is The Roosevelt Inn a good place to stay for an event at Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc?
It is about 2.2 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 9.4 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
Does StubOrder set the price at The Roosevelt Inn?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
How far is The Roosevelt Inn from Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc?
The Roosevelt Inn is about 2.2 mi from Midge & Pepper Smock Family Theatre at the Kroc. Plan on driving or a rideshare rather than walking.
Does The Roosevelt Inn have parking?
Yes โ parking here is listed as free. On event days confirm with the property, since some hotels near a venue restrict or charge for parking when there is something on.
