Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat
Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat is a hotel in Medicine Hat, CA, about 2.2 mi from Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre. Guests score it 8.2/10 across 1,780 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat
Convenient Location and Amenities Located within walking distance of Connaught Golf Club, Medicine Hat Hotel & VLT Lounge offers bright rooms with free WiFi. Guests can enjoy a hot continental buffet breakfast and dine at the Bayside VLT Lounge. Entertainment and Relaxation Featuring an on-site restaurant and lounge with billiards, the hotel provides a perfect blend of entertainment and relaxation. The beauty salon and fitness centre cater to guests looking to unwind after a busy day. Comfortable Accommodations The guest rooms are equipped with modern amenities including a 42-inch flat-screen cable TV, coffee-making facilities, and room service. With close proximity to attractions like Medicine Hat College and Strathcona Island Park, this hotel ensures a comfortable stay for all guests. Book your stay at Medicine Hat Hotel & VLT Lounge for a memorable experience!
Staying here for Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre events
Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat is about 2.2 mi from Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre. That is a drive rather than a walk, so factor in parking at the venue and traffic either side of the event.
Upcoming events at Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre
If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.
- From about $61.00View Tickets
- From about $63.00View Tickets
- From about $66.00View Tickets
- From about $76.00View Tickets
- From about $105.00View Tickets
- From about $69.00View Tickets
- From about $61.00View Tickets
- From about $69.00View Tickets
See the full Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre schedule →

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 3216 13 Avenue Southeast, Medicine Hat T1B 1H8 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 03:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Parking | Free parking listed. Confirm for event days. |
| Star rating | 4-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
| Nearest airport code | YXH |
| Group | Baymont Inn & Suites |
| Phone | +1 403-548-7070 |
Worth knowing before you arrive
Upon check-in photo identification and credit card is required. All special requests are subject to availability upon check-in. Special requests cannot be guaranteed and may incur additional charges. Please note, the guest's credit card will be pre-authorized for the total amount of the stay plus an additional CAD $100 for incidentals. Please note, a pet-fee of CAD $25 per pet, per night is required from guests traveling with pets. Please note, this hotel is 100% nonsmoking.Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Guests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian. A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat
Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat lists 56 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- WiFi available
- Free WiFi
- Parking
- Free Parking
- Non-smoking rooms
- Air conditioning
- Fitness center
- 24-hour front desk
- Restaurant
- Room service
- Business center
- Heating
- Pets allowed
- Express check-in/check-out
- Bar
- Fax/photocopying
- Meeting/banquet facilities
- Barber/beauty shop
- Billiards
- Non-smoking throughout
- Private parking
- Private check-in/check-out
- Daily housekeeping
- Designated smoking area
- Shared lounge/TV area
- Grocery deliveries
- Allergy-free room
- ATM/cash machine on site
- Vending machine - drinks
- Vending machine - snacks
- Staff adhere to local safety protocols
- Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
- Guest rooms disinfected between stays
- Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
- Physical distancing rules followed
- Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
- Cashless payment available
- Fire extinguishers
- First aid kit available
- Sanitized tableware & silverware
- Contactless check-in/check-out
- Invoice provided
- Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
- Smoke alarms
- Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
- Physical distancing in dining areas
- Food delivered to guest room
- CCTV outside property
- CCTV in common areas
- Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
- Delivered food - securely covered
- Security alarm
- Breakfast takeaway containers
- Key card access
- Broadcast Live sport events
- Happy hour
What guests say about Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Clean and spacious rooms
- Friendly and helpful staff
- Great breakfast options
- Good location
What guests complained about
- Inconsistent room quality
- Some noise disturbances reported
- Cold breakfast area
- Small bathrooms
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
Does StubOrder set the price at Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
Does Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat have parking?
Yes โ parking here is listed as free. On event days confirm with the property, since some hotels near a venue restrict or charge for parking when there is something on.
How far is Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat from Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre?
Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat is about 2.2 mi from Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre. Plan on driving or a rideshare rather than walking.
What time is check-in at Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat?
Check-in starts at 03:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Is Baymont by Wyndham Medicine Hat a good place to stay for an event at Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre?
It is about 2.2 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 8.2 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
