StubOrder home Since 2006 100%
100% Guarantee

The Chesterfield Mayfair

The Chesterfield Mayfair is a hotel in London, GB, about 0.6 mi from Piccadilly Theatre and walkable on event days. Guests score it 10.0/10 across 2,637 reviews with our accommodation partner.

The Chesterfield Mayfair

About The Chesterfield Mayfair

Luxurious 4-Star Hotel in Mayfair, London Award-Winning Dining Experience Indulge in culinary delights at the Butler's Restaurant, boasting an AA Rosette award. Don't miss the Traditional Afternoon Tea, a recipient of the Tea Guild Award of Excellence for three consecutive years. Elegant Rooms with Modern Amenities Experience a blend of traditional British charm and modern comforts in our air-conditioned rooms. Enjoy complimentary WiFi, cable TV, and a choice of luxurious bedlinen and pillows. Upgrade to business-friendly rooms for extra workspace or leisure rooms for added storage and seating areas. Prime Location near Top Attractions Conveniently situated between Hyde Park and Green Park, our hotel is a stone's throw away from Buckingham Palace and Oxford Street. With Green Park Underground Station and Bond Street shops in close proximity, explore London with ease. Book your stay at The Chesterfield Mayfair for an unforgettable luxury experience.

Staying here for Piccadilly Theatre events

The Chesterfield Mayfair is about 0.6 mi from Piccadilly Theatre, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.

It is also within reach of 7 other venues we cover:

Upcoming events at Piccadilly Theatre

If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.

See the full Piccadilly Theatre schedule →

Hotel room desk with coffee machine and city view โ€” The Chesterfield Mayfair, London, GB

Check-in, parking and the practical details

Address35 Charles Street, Mayfair, London W1J 5EB
Check-inFrom 03:00 PM
Check-outBy 12:00 PM
ParkingPaid. Confirm for event days.
Star rating4-star, as classified by our accommodation partner
Nearest airport codeLHR 14 mi in a straight line
Phone+44 20 7491 2622

Worth knowing before you arrive

Check-in is at 3pm, however the hotel will store any luggage for early arrivals. Should your room be available, you will be provided with keys immediately. To guarantee early arrival your room will need to be reserved from the night prior to arrival at the cost of one nightโ€™s accommodations. Please let the hotel know your expected time of arrival. Check-out time is 12 noon, but the hotel are happy to extend your check out time (subject to availability.) Please let the hotel know your anticipated time of departure if possible. If the hotel is exceptionally busy they do reserve the right to charge a late check-out fee. Extra beds are ONLY available in Junior and Executive Suites and not in any Standard rooms. Please be aware that on arrival at the hotel a credit or debit card or cash deposit must be provided for a pre charge/ authorization for the accommodations and for any extras. As a standard hotel policy, upon arrival an amount of ยฃ50.00 per night will be temporarily pre authorized on your card or taken as cash deposit towards any extras during your stay with us. Anything that is not used will be released from your card upon your departure from the Hotel. A deposit may be required at the property.

Facilities at The Chesterfield Mayfair

The Chesterfield Mayfair lists 65 facilities with our accommodation partner:

  • WiFi available
  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Business center
  • Heating
  • Family rooms
  • Pets allowed
  • Lift / Elevator
  • Luggage storage
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bar
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Tour desk
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Ironing service
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Dry cleaning
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Babysitting/child services
  • Valet parking
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Private parking
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Concierge service
  • Special diet menus - on request
  • Allergy-free room
  • Kid meals
  • Public transport tickets
  • Evening entertainment
  • Wine/champagne
  • Fruits
  • Pet bowls
  • Pet basket
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Cashless payment available
  • Fire extinguishers
  • First aid kit available
  • Sanitized tableware & silverware
  • Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
  • Smoke alarms
  • Guest room sealed after cleaning
  • Physical distancing in dining areas
  • Food delivered to guest room
  • CCTV outside property
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Access to health care professionals
  • Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
  • Face masks for guests available
  • 24-hour security
  • Delivered food - securely covered
  • Security alarm
  • Walking tours
  • Key card access

What guests say about The Chesterfield Mayfair

Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ€” a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.

What guests liked

  • Friendly and attentive staff
  • Great location and amenities

What guests complained about

  • Rooms could be improved to match photos
  • Breakfast options could be better

Check availability

Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.

Related

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Chesterfield Mayfair from Piccadilly Theatre?

The Chesterfield Mayfair is about 0.6 mi from Piccadilly Theatre. That is walkable on event days for most people.

What time is check-in at The Chesterfield Mayfair?

Check-in starts at 03:00 PM and check-out is by 12:00 PM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.

Does StubOrder set the price at The Chesterfield Mayfair?

No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.

Is The Chesterfield Mayfair a good place to stay for an event at Piccadilly Theatre?

It is about 0.6 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 10.0 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ€” we list both.

Does The Chesterfield Mayfair have parking?

Parking is listed as available at this property. Check the current arrangement and any charge directly with the hotel, especially on event days.