The Royal Hotel
The Royal Hotel is a hotel in Whitley Bay, GB, under 0.3 mi from Playhouse Whitley Bay and walkable on event days. Guests score it 8.0/10 across 2,838 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About The Royal Hotel
Luxurious Accommodation The Royal Hotel in Whitley Bay offers a high standard of accommodation with a focus on cleanliness and quality. Guests can enjoy comfortable sea view rooms with en-suite facilities and modern amenities like flat-screen TVs and free WIFI. Breathtaking Views Wake up to panoramic views of Whitley Bay's blue flag beach and St Mary's Lighthouse from the sea view rooms. The hotel's prime location on the seafront Promenade allows guests to immerse themselves in the beauty of the coastline. Ideal Location Conveniently situated near bustling restaurants, bars, and popular attractions like the Spanish City and St Mary's Lighthouse, the Royal Hotel is the perfect base for exploring Whitley Bay, Newcastle upon Tyne, and Northumberland. Ready to experience a memorable stay by the sea? Book your room at the Royal Hotel today!
Staying here for Playhouse Whitley Bay events
The Royal Hotel is under 0.3 mi from Playhouse Whitley Bay, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.
Upcoming events at Playhouse Whitley Bay
If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.
See the full Playhouse Whitley Bay schedule →

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 13-17 East Parade, Whitley Bay NE26 1AP |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 02:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Parking | Free parking listed. Confirm for event days. |
| Star rating | 3-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
Worth knowing before you arrive
'Refurbishment Works: We're thrilled to announce the renovation journey of the Royal Hotel have commenced! This indeed means the front elevation looks unsettling however we assure you your comfort is our top priority. We understand this is inconvenient however please bear with us as we improve the property. Any concerns or queries please speak to our wonderful team.' Please note that parking is allocated on a first come first served basis. Please be aware that there are 17 steps leading from reception to the rooms. The staircase is wide with a wide banister. A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at The Royal Hotel
The Royal Hotel lists 43 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- WiFi available
- Free WiFi
- Parking
- Free Parking
- Non-smoking rooms
- 24-hour front desk
- Heating
- Family rooms
- Pets allowed
- Laundry
- Luggage storage
- Non-smoking throughout
- Private parking
- Private check-in/check-out
- Daily housekeeping
- Beachfront
- Beach
- Staff adhere to local safety protocols
- Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
- Guest rooms disinfected between stays
- Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
- Physical distancing rules followed
- Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
- Cashless payment available
- Fire extinguishers
- First aid kit available
- Sanitized tableware & silverware
- Invoice provided
- Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
- Smoke alarms
- Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
- Guest room sealed after cleaning
- Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
- Physical distancing in dining areas
- CCTV outside property
- CCTV in common areas
- Process in place to check health of guests
- Access to health care professionals
- Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
- Face masks for guests available
- 24-hour security
- Delivered food - securely covered
- Thermometers for guests provided by property
What guests say about The Royal Hotel
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Friendly staff
- Great location
- Good breakfast options
What guests complained about
- Dirty rooms
- Tired decor
- Maintenance issues
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
How far is The Royal Hotel from Playhouse Whitley Bay?
The Royal Hotel is under 0.3 mi from Playhouse Whitley Bay. That is walkable on event days for most people.
Does StubOrder set the price at The Royal Hotel?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
Is The Royal Hotel a good place to stay for an event at Playhouse Whitley Bay?
It is under 0.3 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 8.0 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
What time is check-in at The Royal Hotel?
Check-in starts at 02:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Does The Royal Hotel have parking?
Yes โ parking here is listed as free. On event days confirm with the property, since some hotels near a venue restrict or charge for parking when there is something on.
