Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge is a hotel in Pigeon Forge, TN, under 0.3 mi from Mountain of Entertainment Theater and walkable on event days. Guests score it 6.2/10 across 5,106 reviews with our accommodation partner.
About Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge
Convenient Location near Attractions Located just 4.2 miles from Dollywood theme park and Splash Country water park, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge offers easy access to popular attractions. Comfortable Rooms with Amenities Each spacious room is equipped with a microwave, fridge, and coffee maker. Guests can also enjoy free Wi-Fi, a work desk, and cable TV with HBO channels. Free Amenities and Services Guests can relax by the outdoor pool with a sundeck, enjoy complimentary hot coffee in the lobby, and take advantage of free on-site parking. Book your stay at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge for a convenient and comfortable experience near Pigeon Forge's top attractions.
Staying here for Mountain of Entertainment Theater events
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge is under 0.3 mi from Mountain of Entertainment Theater, close enough to walk on the night rather than deal with traffic or a rideshare queue after the final whistle.
It is also within reach of 6 other venues we cover:
- Country Tonite Theatre — Under 0.3 mi
- Microtorium — 1.0 mi
- Dollywood — 2.7 mi
- Leconte Event Center At Pigeon Forge — 3.2 mi
- First Baptist Church Sevierville — 3.3 mi
- Sevier County Fairgrounds Tn — 4.1 mi
Upcoming events at Mountain of Entertainment Theater
If you are booking this hotel, this is probably why. Every date links to live tickets and an interactive seat map.
- From about $96.00View Tickets
- From about $80.00View Tickets
- From about $97.00View Tickets
- From about $81.00View Tickets
- From about $81.00View Tickets
- From about $97.00View Tickets
- From about $81.00View Tickets
- From about $81.00View Tickets
See the full Mountain of Entertainment Theater schedule →

Check-in, parking and the practical details
| Address | 2162 Parkway, Pigeon Forge TN 37863 |
|---|---|
| Check-in | From 04:00 PM |
| Check-out | By 11:00 AM |
| Parking | Free parking listed. Confirm for event days. |
| Star rating | 3-star, as classified by our accommodation partner |
| Nearest airport code | TYS 23 mi in a straight line |
| Group | Howard Johnson |
| Phone | +1 865-280-1255 |
Worth knowing before you arrive
Upon check-in photo identification and credit card is required. All special requests are subject to availability upon check-in. Special requests cannot be guaranteed and may incur additional charges. Please note: We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone. We do not rent to locals or our surrounding counties within 100 mile radius.Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. A deposit may be required at the property.
Facilities at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge lists 58 facilities with our accommodation partner:
- WiFi available
- Free WiFi
- Parking
- Free Parking
- Non-smoking rooms
- Air conditioning
- Swimming pool
- 24-hour front desk
- Business center
- Heating
- Hiking
- Fishing
- Express check-in/check-out
- Fax/photocopying
- Horse riding
- Golf course
- Facilities for disabled guests
- Non-smoking throughout
- Private parking
- Outdoor pool
- Sun terrace
- Designated smoking area
- Accessible parking
- Wheelchair accessible
- Outdoor pool - seasonal
- Water park
- Heated pool
- Vending machine - drinks
- Indoor pool
- Toilet with grab rails
- Vending machine - snacks
- Higher level toilet
- Water slide
- Outdoor furniture
- Sun loungers or beach chairs
- Picnic area
- Shallow end
- Visual aids: Braille
- Staff adhere to local safety protocols
- Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
- Guest rooms disinfected between stays
- Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
- Physical distancing rules followed
- Cashless payment available
- Fire extinguishers
- First aid kit available
- Sanitized tableware & silverware
- Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
- Smoke alarms
- Guest room sealed after cleaning
- Physical distancing in dining areas
- CCTV outside property
- CCTV in common areas
- Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
- 24-hour security
- Security alarm
- Breakfast takeaway containers
- Key card access
What guests say about Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge
Summarised from guest reviews by our accommodation partner. We show the complaints alongside the praise โ a page that only lists what people liked is not worth reading.
What guests liked
- Location
- Value for Money
What guests complained about
- Cleanliness
- Service
- Amenities
Check availability
Rates come live from our accommodation partner for the dates you choose, and the price is confirmed before anything is charged. Cancellation terms differ by room and are shown on each one before you book.
Related
Frequently asked questions
Does StubOrder set the price at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge?
No. Rates come live from our accommodation partner and change constantly. The price shown is what you would pay for the dates you search, and it is confirmed before you book.
How far is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge from Mountain of Entertainment Theater?
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge is under 0.3 mi from Mountain of Entertainment Theater. That is walkable on event days for most people.
Is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge a good place to stay for an event at Mountain of Entertainment Theater?
It is under 0.3 mi away, which is what makes it worth considering. Guests score it 6.2 out of 10 with our accommodation partner. Read the guest likes and complaints below and decide for yourself โ we list both.
What time is check-in at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge?
Check-in starts at 04:00 PM and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Confirm directly with the property if you are arriving late after an evening event.
Does Howard Johnson by Wyndham Pigeon Forge have parking?
Yes โ parking here is listed as free. On event days confirm with the property, since some hotels near a venue restrict or charge for parking when there is something on.
